A Great State of Barbecue

Home

Welcome to the Empire State Barbecue Championship!

A number of barbecue competitions in New York State are proud to team up and offer a trophy and cash prize of $1000 to the winner of the Empire State Barbecue Championship as well as trophies through 5th place.

For information regarding a specific event, use the link on the right menu to be directed to the contests website.  For general questions regarding the series or corrections to score or team name contact: info@nybbqchamp.com

UPDATED 9/23/13 2013 Final Results

RankTeamScore 1Score 2Score 3Score 4Total
1GOOD SMOKE BBQ10010010094.366394.366
2SMOKIN HOGGZ BBQ10010098.7593.75392.5
3Slogies butt hutt BBQ96.77496.77495.91894.444383.911
4FATTY MAC BARBECUE10098.59293.54889.286381.426
5THE 5TH ARTERY93.54890.1419086.275359.964
6Priorville97.95997.18393.7570.968359.86
7TEAM EATAPEDIA92.95890.32387.09775.51345.887
8Q'n Canucks90.32388.73280.64577.778337.478
9HEAVY D BBQ9087.09783.87167.606328.573
10DIVA Q10089.7968550324.796
11BIG GUNS BBQ92.857807068.627311.485
12PIG IRON91.54987.75567.74261.29308.337
13KC AND THE SMOKESHACK BAND93.87876.0566562.5297.434
14SHORTSVILLE SMOKERS8577.41974.5157.143294.072
15HAWG DOCTORS85.9157571.2555.102287.268
16Big Belly BarBeQue9565.3066059.155279.461
17BUFFALO MEATHEADS83.33372.57048.387274.22
18KISS MY BBQ83.09967.561.22458.065269.888
19BUCKNER BROTHERS BBQ96.42969.38851.2547.887264.954
20FUMACIOUS Q81.63374.19471.83129.032256.689
21JACKED UP BBQ97.77896.2562.50256.528
22ZBQ92.590.62564.7060247.831
23The Butt Doctors95.77577.55172.2221.25246.798
24BLACK DAWG BBQ87.32479.59278.750245.666
25ALL FIRED UP AND KICKING ASH9556.2553.57139.216244.037
26MEAT @ SLIMS84.31478.12577.7780240.217
27RED VALLEY BBQ73.23967.34766.2532.258239.094
285 HOGS FRONT PORCH BBQ73.46957.74654.83950236.055
29LA PORKSTRA NOSTRA77.41963.3854.83937.5233.138
30Smokin' Ain't Easy78.87364.5165032.653226.042
31BEHIND BBQ64.78955.55651.61346.939218.896
32BlackStrap BBQ80.28276.471600216.752
33Smokin Boys N' Hot Grill82.14369.01461.290212.447
34THREE DOGS BBQ77.46550.9846.2534.694209.389
35Galloways BBQ7570.96861.1110207.079
36LOCKED-N-LOADED BAR-B-Q TEAM74.64853.12541.17635203.949
37RACK 'EM BBQ60.56358.06557.527.778203.906
38BABYLON GRILLBILLIES6553.33346.87527.451192.659
39QUE AND A HALF MEN10088.23500188.235
40FATBACK JOE'S BBQ10087.500187.5
41BLAZIN' BUTTZ BBQ94.11893.33300187.451
42STUBBORN BULL BBQ10076.2500176.25
43CAN'T STOP GRILLIN'91.83783.7500175.587
44HOOF-N-HOG SMOKERS84.50759.18423.750167.441
45PURPLE PORK MASTERS96.87566.66700163.542
46Desperado's Barbecue71.42946.42945.1610163.018
47DR. BUTTS BBQ86.2571.87500158.125
48TWO SMOKIN GUYS NY70.42351.0236.250157.693
49Boar-N-Q67.85749.0231.250148.127
50Congamond Flying Pig BBQ84.37551.11100135.486
51Nickel City Smokers67.74266.19700133.939
52Just Wingin' It42.85736.6225.80625.806131.09
53FETT SVIN82.54500127.5
54Big Pappa's Smokin' BBQ46.47941.93520.40817.5126.323
55JB BBQ74.19449.29600123.489
56GENERAL JOE'S BBQ68.7553.7500122.5
57Beerbeque71.11142.85700113.968
58Pistol Packin Piggies81.6932.25800113.948
59SMOKIN BARRELS45.16127.52018.31110.971
60Q Haven BBQ100000100
613 EYZ BBQ98.03900098.039
62PIG PEN BBQ97.500097.5
63SMOKOPOLIS BBQ96.07800096.078
64Pigman And the Sounders95.55600095.556
65HOGBUTTS BBQ57.14337.2550094.398
66Jack's Down Home Barbeque92.15700092.157
67BEVERAGE BROTHERS91.2500091.25
68Swamp Pit BBQ91.11100091.111
69DR. PEARL'S MEDICINAL SMOKE BBQ TEAM90.19600090.196
70Butts & Links35.48430.98616.1297.590.099
71SMOKIN BULLDOGS45.098450090.098
72Gotham City Grillers88.88900088.889
73Hollywood Butt Doubles88.7500088.75
74PORK BARREL BBQ87.500087.5
75Grim Reaper Smokers86.66700086.667
76Bastey Boys85.71400085.714
77One-Eyed Jacks64.51621.1270085.643
78AJ'S QUE & CREW63.7521.8750085.625
79JIMMY & THE SQUEALERS48.7536.7350085.485
80THE SWHINERY52.11333.3330085.446
81bad ass competition bbq84.44400084.444
82FIRE FIGHTING BBQ TEAM83.67300083.673
83South Shore Smokers82.35300082.353
84THE meatwave82.22200082.222
85FLAVOR COUNTRY50.70430.6120081.316
86CAN U SMELL MY PITS BBQ81.2500081.25
87INSANE SWINE BBQ81.2500081.25
88TELL YOU WHAT BBQ80.39200080.392
89SWEET HEAT BBQ54.93250079.93
90MILLER'S BACKYARD BBQ43.7535.7140079.464
91Better Days BBQ57.77821.5690079.346
92Fowl Butt BBQ78.57100078.571
93PORK BUTT AND CHICKEN LEGS78.43100078.431
94CHUCK & DAD'S BARBECUE34.37533.759.859077.984
95Fire N Spice75.55600075.556
96C's BBQ7500075
97Swedish Pig7500075
98Smokin' Dopes73.7500073.75
99Smokin' Irish73.33300073.333
100CHICKEN CHOKERS72.54900072.549
101HANDSOME DEVIL70.58800070.588
102THE GOOD CUE CREW40.81629.5770070.394
103JONES' BONES29.03222.22218.75070.004
104Dirty Dick and Dr BBQ68.88900068.889
105HOLIHAN'S BEER ME BBQ66.66700066.667
106Doghouse Willie51.61313.750065.363
107Mornin Wood Long Island64.44400064.444
108Just North of Memphis63.26500063.265
109RIBS WITHIN62.74500062.745
110Out of The Ashes62.22200062.222
111DELIVERING SMOKE BBQ61.2500061.25
112RED PLANET BARBEQUE60.78400060.784
113Belted Cow BBQ60.71400060.714
114CRAZY SMOKE59.37500059.375
115YABBA DABBA QUE!58.82400058.824
116SMOLDERING ASHHOLES56.33800056.338
117Sanford's Smokehouse Gan56.2500056.25
118SLOW & LOW BAR-B-QUE38.7116.9010055.611
119Fat Guys in a Little Smoke55.55600055.556
120REBEL YELL BBQ35.211200055.211
121THE BASIC BBQ TEAM5500055
122PRIMAL MEAT SMOKERS54.90200054.902
1233BQ28.12522.53.571054.196
124Florida Skin & Bones53.06100053.061
125Three Men & A Baby Back52.94100052.941
126Off Beat on Que52.500052.5
127hickory & hops38.7512.9030051.653
128Holy Smoke BBQ28.57122.5810051.152
129Alex's Place33.80316.250050.053
1308 Ball & the 'Que Sticks5000050
131Yanni's Too Restaurant5000050
132TailgateJoe48.88900048.889
133Pigs in Space47.500047.5
134DOC BONE'S BBQ47.05900047.059
135Savannah jeans BBQ46.66700046.667
136BBQ Obsessions45.0700045.07
137Long Island Pig Congress - BBQ Division44.44400044.444
138Full Metal BBQ43.7500043.75
139BBQ BAYOU43.66200043.662
140Butch's BBQ43.13700043.137
141THE MIDNIGHT SMOKERS42.500042.5
142Smoke This!!42.25400042.254
143I Like Smoke and Lightening42.22200042.222
144TOO SAUCED TO PORK25.35216.3270041.679
145J and W BBQ41.2500041.25
146DOAN'S BONES BARBECUE40.84500040.845
147DAN'S TBD BBQ40.62500040.625
1482 fat polocks4000040
149Jerry-atrick BBQ4000040
150TRANQUIL CARNIVORES39.43700039.437
151Cousins BBQ39.28600039.286
152Smokin' Pete's38.88900038.889
153Swine Syndicate38.77600038.776
154Aces & Eights38.02800038.028
155Smokin Fools37.77800037.778
156T-Rays BBQ37.500037.5
157Rack Rubbin BBq26.761100036.761
15858 Main305.5560035.556
159Rockville Center Smoke Eaters35.55600035.556
160GARDEN STATE PORKWAY35.29400035.294
161Infamous Dave's3500035
162NY PHAT DADDY'S21.42912.50033.929
163Just 4 Fun BBQ14.28612.6766.452033.413
164Sempre Fame BBQ33.33300033.333
165SHAKE 'N BAKE BBQ NY33.33300033.333
166Holy Smokes - NY32.39400032.394
167Kiss My Brisket18.7513.3330032.083
168HOG SNIPERS31.37300031.373
169LAKE EFFECT SMOKE31.2500031.25
170ribstrong31.11100031.111
171Gabe's Family BBQ19.35511.2680030.622
172Grateful Smokers29.41200029.412
173Buenos DiAZ bbq28.88900028.889
174The John Gault BBQCompan28.7500028.75
175V Licious BBQ28.57100028.571
176J & J Backyard BBQ28.16900028.169
177Cry babies BBQ26.66700026.667
178ACK-QUE26.53100026.531
179CHEFFIE EFFIE BBQ17.7787.8430025.621
180CARMEL STREET PIT CREW25.4900025.49
1812BQ'D2500025
182Acme BBQ & Catering24.4900024.49
183Shake N bake24.44400024.444
184JOMAMA SMOKES23.94400023.944
185Big Kev's BBQ23.52900023.529
186Smoked Meets BBQ22.53500022.535
187Smokeopolis22.22200022.222
188TNT Dynamite2000020
189BBQ In Paradise19.71800019.718
190RxCellent Q19.60800019.608
191JP'S SMOKE SHACK19.35500019.355
192Swine17.85700017.857
193NORTHERN BBQ BOYS17.64700017.647
194WANETA'S WINE & SWINE12.24550017.245
195Ralph's Boarhouse16.12900016.129
196Scarborough Fare BBQ15.68600015.686
197SQUEELS ON WHEELS15.62500015.625
198boss pit babylon15.55600015.556
199Deep Elem Cue15.49300015.493
200THE RIB SHACK1500015
201Hoofty Hogs14.28600014.286
202Misfits of Meat14.08500014.085
203DIVONE HEAT13.72500013.725
204Shuck and Clucks BBQ8.4514.0820012.532
205KJ'S RUB-UM & SMOKE-UM BBQ12.500012.5
206Hall of the Mountain Grill11.76500011.765
207Jake & the Fatman BBQ6.1225.6340011.756
208RING AROUND THE PIGLET11.2500011.25
209Vigus' Vittles6.2550011.25
210S&S Smokers11.11100011.111
211Make'em Squeal10.71400010.714
212Butts & Ashes10.20400010.204
213Double J's9.8040009.804
214Meat in Yo Mouth BBQ9.6770009.677
215SECOND HAND SMOKERS9.6770009.677
216Memphis Hustle BBQ9.3750009.375
217The Wood Shed7.0422.041009.083
218Brooklyn Smoke8.8890008.889
219Sweet Carol Swine BBQ8.750008.75
220MP BBQ8.1630008.163
221Wyatts & the Barbie Q's7.1430007.143
222Divine Swine6.6670006.667
223Smokeworks BBQ6.4520006.452
224NO CLUE BBQ6.250006.25
225DAN'S RIGHTEOUS RIBS5.8820005.882
226Bogies Grill Hogs4.4440004.444
227Desperado 2 BBQ4.2250004.225
228Pop Bang Foods3.9220003.922
229315ER'S3.750003.75
230Big Boss Man's BBQ3.2260003.226
231The Amigos3.1250003.125
232Formal BBQ & Event Catering2.8170002.817
233baldys bbq2.2220002.222
234CIA Q" Crew"1.9610001.961
235J & L Boulevard BBQ1.4080001.408