A Great State of Barbecue

Home

Welcome to the Empire State Barbecue Championship!

A number of barbecue competitions in New York State are proud to team up and offer a trophy and cash prize of $1000 to the winner of the Empire State Barbecue Championship as well as trophies through 5th place.

For information regarding a specific event, use the link on the right menu to be directed to the contests website.  For general questions regarding the series or corrections to score or team name contact: info@nybbqchamp.com

UPDATED 7/23/14

RankTeamScore 1Score 2Score 3Score 4Total
1THE 5TH ARTERY9291.48975.5810259.071
2GOOD SMOKE BBQ9692.59361.7020250.295
3TEAM EATAPEDIA97.87265.11644.4440207.433
4SMOKIN BOYS AND HOT GRILLS82.97981.48140.6980205.158
5SHORTSVILLE SMOKERS81.39570.3744.6810196.447
6Priorville10093.61700193.617
7JACKED UP BBQ10090.69800190.698
8DR. BUTTS BBQ73.25666.667360175.922
9SLOGIES BBQ89.36284.88400174.245
10ZBQ94.18674.07400168.26
11BUFFALO MEATHEADS86.04780.85100166.898
12SMOKIN HOGGZ BBQ - MA96.29669.76700166.064
13Q'n Canucks87.23474.41900161.653
14Smokin' Ain't Easy6054.65140.4260155.077
15BIG GUNS BBQ91.8662.96300154.823
16SMOKIN BARRELS83.72170.21300153.934
17BUZZARD'S BAY BARBEQUE67.4424437.0370148.479
18MILLER'S BACKYARD BBQ1004800148
19BEHIND BBQ72.3451.16322.2220145.725
20BLACK DAWG BBQ80.23355.31900135.552
21RED VALLEY BBQ70.9363.8300134.76
22Pistol Packin Piggies85.18544.18600129.371
23DIVA Q88.37233.33300121.705
24HEAVY D BBQ85.10636.04700121.153
25BUCKNER BROTHERS BBQ77.77841.8600119.638
26THREE DOGS BBQ65.95752.32600118.283
27TAURUS BBQ68.08548.83700116.922
28HAWG DOCTORS88.88926.74400115.633
29GENERAL JOE'S BBQ5655.81400111.814
30BABYLON GRILLBILLIES6447.67400111.674
31PIG IRON74.46834.88400109.352
32Locked-N-Loaded76.74429.6300106.374
33Jack9 BBQ76.59627.90700104.503
34BLACKSTRAP BBQ7625.92600101.926
35SPITTIN' FEATHERS BBQ100000100
36APORKALYPSE NOW98.83700098.837
37STUBBORN BULL BBQ97.67400097.674
38BEVERAGE BROTHERS96.51200096.512
39BIG BELLY BBQ95.74500095.745
40OLD VIRGINIA SMOKE95.34900095.349
41MEAT @ SLIMS93.02300093.023
42CAN'T STOP GRILLIN'89.53500089.535
43SMOKOPOLIS BBQ8800088
44KISS MY BBQ68.60519.1490087.754
45BOOTLEG BBQ WILLIAMSPORT.87.20900087.209
465 HOGS FRONT PORCH BBQ59.30227.660086.962
47Congamond Flying Pig BBQ8400084
48THE BASIC BBQ TEAM82.55800082.558
49Stockyard BBq8000080
50GALLOWAY'S BBQ & CATERING42.55337.2090079.762
51QUE AND A HALF MEN79.0700079.07
52HOOF-N-HOG SMOKERS78.72300078.723
53KC AND THE SMOKESHACK BAND77.90700077.907
54LA PORKSTRA NOSTRA60.46517.0210077.486
55Big Pappa's Smokin' BBQ59.57415.1160074.691
56THE GOOD CUE CREW48.93623.2560072.192
57PHILLY UNDERHOGS72.09300072.093
58ALL FIRED UP AND KICKING ASH7200072
59DAN'S TBD BBQ6800068
60Hollywood Butt Doubles66.27900066.279
61REBEL YELL BBQ63.95300063.953
62Pigs in Space62.79100062.791
63Smokin Wead61.62800061.628
64TRANQUIL CARNIVORES36.1724.4190060.589
65SLAP SHOT BBQ59.25900059.259
66DELIVERING SMOKE BBQ58.1400058.14
67Nickel City Smokers57.44700057.447
68INSANE SWINE BBQ56.97700056.977
69SMOKIN BULLDOGS55.55600055.556
70AJ'S QUE & CREW53.48800053.488
71JB BBQ53.19100053.191
72PACKIN' HEAT BBQ5200052
73Bastey Boys51.85200051.852
74SECONDHAND SMOKERS NY51.06400051.064
75Vigus' Vittles5000050
76SWEDISH PIG48.14800048.148
77HELLFIRE BBQ NEW YORK25.58121.2770046.858
78J + J Backyard BBQ46.80900046.809
79THE BUTT DOCTORS46.51200046.512
80SWEET HEAT BBQ45.34900045.349
81DOGHOUSE WILLIE COMPETITION BBQ TEAM43.02300043.023
82BOAR-N-Q40.74100040.741
832ND HAND SMOKE4000040
84THE RIB SHACK39.53500039.535
85TWO SMOKIN GUYS NY38.37200038.372
86hickory & hops38.29800038.298
87JUST WINGIN' IT34.04300034.043
88270 SMOKERS33.72100033.721
89Alex's Place32.55800032.558
90CHUCK & DAD'S BARBECUE18.51913.9530032.472
91Yanni's Too Restaurant3200032
92TOO SAUCED TO PORK31.91500031.915
93JONES' BONES31.39500031.395
94ROPE-A-DOPE BBQ30.23300030.233
95Desparado's29.78700029.787
96Craigie Mack's BBQ Shack29.0700029.07
97Kiss My Brisket2800028
98One-Eyed Jacks25.53200025.532
99Butts & Links14.8949.3020024.196
100SQUEELS ON WHEELS2400024
101JP'S SMOKE SHACK23.40400023.404
102Team Bikerbrand22.09300022.093
103Off Beat on Que20.9300020.93
104Memphis Hustle2000020
105J and W BBQ19.76700019.767
106SLOW & LOW BAR-B-QUE18.60500018.605
107LAKE EFFECT SMOKE17.44200017.442
108JIMMY & THE SQUEALERS16.27900016.279
109THE BARN CREW1600016
1102 BQ'D14.81500014.815
111Smokin' Dopes12.79100012.791
112Just4 fun12.76600012.766
113MFSMOKEYBBQ1200012
114TEAM DARK HORSE BBQ11.62800011.628
115STRUGGLETOWN BBQ11.11100011.111
116Ben's Jammin Ribs10.63800010.638
117Infamous Dave's10.46500010.465
118Valley Smoke BBQ8.5110008.511
119RACK 'EM BBQ8.140008.14
120Bootleggers on Broadway80008
121Back Yard Piggy Pushers7.4070007.407
122Jerry-atrick BBQ6.9770006.977
123CHEFFIE EFFIE BBQ6.3830006.383
124RACK RUBBIN BBQ5.8140005.814
125NY PHAT DADDY'S4.6510004.651
126Baby Rib's4.2550004.255
127Darryll's Dirty Deeds40004
128V Licious BBQ3.7040003.704
12958 Main3.4880003.488
130RED LIGHT BBQ2.3260002.326
131Big Boss Man's BBQ2.1280002.128
132Big Smoke1.1630001.163