A Great State of Barbecue

Home

Welcome to the Empire State Barbecue Championship!

A number of barbecue competitions in New York State are proud to team up and offer a trophy and cash prize of $1000 to the winner of the Empire State Barbecue Championship as well as trophies through 5th place.

For information regarding a specific event, use the link on the right menu to be directed to the contests website.  For general questions regarding the series or corrections to score or team name contact: info@nybbqchamp.com

UPDATED 8/20/14

RankTeamScore 1Score 2Score 3Score 4Total
1GOOD SMOKE BBQ100.00096.00093.33392.593381.926
2THE 5TH ARTERY97.43692.00091.48975.581356.507
3SMOKIN BOYS AND HOT GRILLS82.97981.48179.48778.333322.281
4Priorville BBQ100.00094.87293.6170.000288.489
5SHORTSVILLE SMOKERS86.66781.39570.37044.681283.113
6TEAM EATAPEDIA97.87265.11663.33344.444270.766
7Pistol Packin Piggies85.18569.23168.33344.186266.935
8SMOKIN HOGGZ BBQ - MA96.29691.66769.7670.000257.730
9SLOGIES BBQ89.36284.88482.0510.000256.297
10ZBQ94.18683.33374.0740.000251.593
11Q'n Canucks87.23484.61574.4190.000246.268
12DR. BUTTS BBQ73.25666.66745.00036.000220.922
13Smokin' Ain't Easy60.00058.97454.65140.426214.051
14DIVA Q88.37287.17933.3330.000208.885
15BABYLON GRILLBILLIES88.33364.00047.6740.000200.008
16RED VALLEY BBQ70.93064.10363.8300.000198.863
17BLACK DAWG BBQ80.23356.41055.3190.000191.962
18BLACKSTRAP BBQ89.74476.00025.9260.000191.670
19THREE DOGS BBQ73.33365.95752.3260.000191.616
20JACKED UP BBQ100.00090.6980.0000.000190.698
21TAURUS BBQ68.08566.66748.8370.000183.589
22QUE AND A HALF MEN95.00079.0700.0000.000174.070
23PIG IRON74.46861.53834.8840.000170.890
24BUFFALO MEATHEADS86.04780.8510.0000.000166.898
25HEAVY D BBQ85.10638.46236.0470.000159.614
26BIG GUNS BBQ91.86062.9630.0000.000154.823
27SMOKIN BARRELS83.72170.2130.0000.000153.934
28BIG BELLY BBQ95.74553.8460.0000.000149.591
29Big Pappa's Smokin' BBQ74.35959.57415.1160.000149.050
30BUZZARD'S BAY BARBEQUE67.44244.00037.0370.000148.479
31MILLER'S BACKYARD BBQ100.00048.0000.0000.000148.000
32BEHIND BBQ72.34051.16322.2220.000145.725
33SMOKIN BULLDOGS85.00055.5560.0000.000140.556
34Congamond Flying Pig BBQ84.00055.0000.0000.000139.000
35KISS MY BBQ68.60548.71819.1490.000136.472
36GALLOWAY'S BBQ & CATERING51.28242.55337.2090.000131.045
37HELLFIRE BBQ NEW YORK76.92325.58121.2770.000123.781
38BUCKNER BROTHERS BBQ77.77841.8600.0000.000119.638
39HAWG DOCTORS88.88926.7440.0000.000115.633
40ALL FIRED UP AND KICKING ASH72.00043.3330.0000.000115.333
41LA PORKSTRA NOSTRA60.46535.89717.0210.000113.384
425 HOGS FRONT PORCH BBQ59.30227.66025.6410.000112.603
43GENERAL JOE'S BBQ56.00055.8140.0000.000111.814
44TRANQUIL CARNIVORES46.15436.17024.4190.000106.743
45Locked-N-Loaded76.74429.6300.0000.000106.374
46Jack9 BBQ76.59627.9070.0000.000104.503
47ACK-QUE100.0000.0000.0000.000100.000
48SPITTIN' FEATHERS BBQ100.0000.0000.0000.000100.000
49APORKALYPSE NOW98.8370.0000.0000.00098.837
50BLAZIN' BUTTZ BBQ98.3330.0000.0000.00098.333
51STUBBORN BULL BBQ97.6740.0000.0000.00097.674
52CHICKEN CHOKERS96.6670.0000.0000.00096.667
53BEVERAGE BROTHERS96.5120.0000.0000.00096.512
54OLD VIRGINIA SMOKE95.3490.0000.0000.00095.349
55MEAT @ SLIMS93.0230.0000.0000.00093.023
56THE GOOD CUE CREW48.93623.25620.5130.00092.705
57FATTY MAC BARBECUE92.3080.0000.0000.00092.308
58Mr. Bobo's Traveling BBQ All Stars!90.0000.0000.0000.00090.000
59CAN'T STOP GRILLIN'89.5350.0000.0000.00089.535
60SMOKOPOLIS BBQ88.0000.0000.0000.00088.000
61BOOTLEG BBQ WILLIAMSPORT.87.2090.0000.0000.00087.209
62THE BASIC BBQ TEAM82.5580.0000.0000.00082.558
63DAN'S RIGHTEOUS RIBS81.6670.0000.0000.00081.667
64GREENWITCH QUE CO.80.0000.0000.0000.00080.000
65Stockyard BBq80.0000.0000.0000.00080.000
66HOOF-N-HOG SMOKERS78.7230.0000.0000.00078.723
67KC AND THE SMOKESHACK BAND77.9070.0000.0000.00077.907
68TELL YOU WHAT BBQ76.6670.0000.0000.00076.667
69JOEPEANUTS BBQ TEAM75.0000.0000.0000.00075.000
70PHILLY UNDERHOGS72.0930.0000.0000.00072.093
71HOLY SMOKE BBQ71.7950.0000.0000.00071.795
72TWO SMOKIN GUYS NY38.37233.3330.0000.00071.705
73Yours in BBQ71.6670.0000.0000.00071.667
74RIBSTRONG70.0000.0000.0000.00070.000
75DAN'S TBD BBQ68.0000.0000.0000.00068.000
76DR. PEARL'S MEDICINAL SMOKE BBQ TEAM66.6670.0000.0000.00066.667
77Hollywood Butt Doubles66.2790.0000.0000.00066.279
78Butts & Links41.02614.8949.3020.00065.222
79PULLIN' MY MONEY MUSCLE65.0000.0000.0000.00065.000
80REBEL YELL BBQ63.9530.0000.0000.00063.953
81Pigs in Space62.7910.0000.0000.00062.791
82KING COAL AND THE SOUL SMOKERS61.6670.0000.0000.00061.667
83Smokin Wead61.6280.0000.0000.00061.628
84DOGHOUSE WILLIE COMPETITION BBQ TEAM43.02317.9490.0000.00060.972
85SLAP SHOT BBQ59.2590.0000.0000.00059.259
86EASTERN BEAST BBQ TEAM58.3330.0000.0000.00058.333
87DELIVERING SMOKE BBQ58.1400.0000.0000.00058.140
88Nickel City Smokers57.4470.0000.0000.00057.447
89INSANE SWINE BBQ56.9770.0000.0000.00056.977
90HOG SNIPERS56.6670.0000.0000.00056.667
91Just 4 Fun BBQ43.59012.7660.0000.00056.356
92AJ'S QUE & CREW53.4880.0000.0000.00053.488
93Better Days Barbeque53.3330.0000.0000.00053.333
94JB BBQ53.1910.0000.0000.00053.191
95PACKIN' HEAT BBQ52.0000.0000.0000.00052.000
96Bastey Boys51.8520.0000.0000.00051.852
97CARMEL STREET PIT CREW51.6670.0000.0000.00051.667
98SECONDHAND SMOKERS NY51.0640.0000.0000.00051.064
99HANDSOME DEVIL50.0000.0000.0000.00050.000
100Vigus' Vittles50.0000.0000.0000.00050.000
101RIBS WITHIN48.3330.0000.0000.00048.333
102SWEDISH PIG48.1480.0000.0000.00048.148
103J + J Backyard BBQ46.8090.0000.0000.00046.809
104GARDEN STATE PORKWAY46.6670.0000.0000.00046.667
105THE BUTT DOCTORS46.5120.0000.0000.00046.512
106SWEET HEAT BBQ45.3490.0000.0000.00045.349
107Desperados BBQ29.78712.8210.0000.00042.608
108RXCELLENT Q41.6670.0000.0000.00041.667
109BOAR-N-Q40.7410.0000.0000.00040.741
1102ND HAND SMOKE40.0000.0000.0000.00040.000
111GRIM REAPER SMOKERS40.0000.0000.0000.00040.000
112THE RIB SHACK39.5350.0000.0000.00039.535
113JUST WINGIN' IT34.0435.1280.0000.00039.171
114GOT PORK? GOT BEER?38.3330.0000.0000.00038.333
115hickory & hops38.2980.0000.0000.00038.298
116UP-2 BBQ36.6670.0000.0000.00036.667
117Shake 'n Bake35.0000.0000.0000.00035.000
118270 SMOKERS33.7210.0000.0000.00033.721
119Big Kev's BBQ33.3330.0000.0000.00033.333
120Alex's Place32.5580.0000.0000.00032.558
121CHUCK & DAD'S BARBECUE18.51913.9530.0000.00032.472
122Yanni's Too Restaurant32.0000.0000.0000.00032.000
123TOO SAUCED TO PORK31.9150.0000.0000.00031.915
124SOW WE MEAT AGAIN31.6670.0000.0000.00031.667
125JONES' BONES31.3950.0000.0000.00031.395
126JP'S SMOKE SHACK23.4047.6920.0000.00031.097
127GREAT LAKES BBQ BREW & CREW30.7690.0000.0000.00030.769
128ROPE-A-DOPE BBQ30.2330.0000.0000.00030.233
129HOLIHAN'S BEER ME BBQ30.0000.0000.0000.00030.000
130Craigie Mack's BBQ Shack29.0700.0000.0000.00029.070
131Packanack Lake BBQ Club28.3330.0000.0000.00028.333
132Kiss My Brisket28.0000.0000.0000.00028.000
133Legal Swine BBQ26.6670.0000.0000.00026.667
134STRUGGLETOWN BBQ15.00011.1110.0000.00026.111
135One-Eyed Jacks25.5320.0000.0000.00025.532
136Grateful Smokers25.0000.0000.0000.00025.000
137SQUEELS ON WHEELS24.0000.0000.0000.00024.000
138DOC BONE'S BBQ23.3330.0000.0000.00023.333
139Cowsino Royale BBQ23.0770.0000.0000.00023.077
140Team Bikerbrand22.0930.0000.0000.00022.093
141Scarborough Fare BBQ21.6670.0000.0000.00021.667
142Off Beat on Que20.9300.0000.0000.00020.930
143Memphis Hustle20.0000.0000.0000.00020.000
144Ravenous Smokehaus20.0000.0000.0000.00020.000
145J and W BBQ19.7670.0000.0000.00019.767
146SLOW & LOW BAR-B-QUE18.6050.0000.0000.00018.605
147Double J Barbecue18.3330.0000.0000.00018.333
148LAKE EFFECT SMOKE17.4420.0000.0000.00017.442
149DIVONE HEAT16.6670.0000.0000.00016.667
150JIMMY & THE SQUEALERS16.2790.0000.0000.00016.279
151THE BARN CREW16.0000.0000.0000.00016.000
152Jake And The Fatman BBQ15.3850.0000.0000.00015.385
1532 BQ'D14.8150.0000.0000.00014.815
154A-salted BBQ13.3330.0000.0000.00013.333
155Smokin' Dopes12.7910.0000.0000.00012.791
156MFSMOKEYBBQ12.0000.0000.0000.00012.000
157My Q Heaven11.6670.0000.0000.00011.667
158TEAM DARK HORSE BBQ11.6280.0000.0000.00011.628
159Ben's Jammin Ribs10.6380.0000.0000.00010.638
160Infamous Dave's10.4650.0000.0000.00010.465
161Meat in Your Mouth10.2560.0000.0000.00010.256
162Butches BBQ10.0000.0000.0000.00010.000
163Valley Smoke BBQ8.5110.0000.0000.0008.511
164Pop Bang Cue8.3330.0000.0000.0008.333
165RACK 'EM BBQ8.1400.0000.0000.0008.140
166Bootleggers on Broadway8.0000.0000.0000.0008.000
167Back Yard Piggy Pushers7.4070.0000.0000.0007.407
168Jerry-atrick BBQ6.9770.0000.0000.0006.977
169Long Island Pig Congress-BBQ Division6.6670.0000.0000.0006.667
170CHEFFIE EFFIE BBQ6.3830.0000.0000.0006.383
171RACK RUBBIN BBQ5.8140.0000.0000.0005.814
172Boston's Butt BBQ5.0000.0000.0000.0005.000
173NY PHAT DADDY'S4.6510.0000.0000.0004.651
174Baby Rib's4.2550.0000.0000.0004.255
175Darryll's Dirty Deeds4.0000.0000.0000.0004.000
176V Licious BBQ3.7040.0000.0000.0003.704
17758 Main3.4880.0000.0000.0003.488
178Tuthilltown Spirits3.3330.0000.0000.0003.333
179DANO-Q2.5640.0000.0000.0002.564
180RED LIGHT BBQ2.3260.0000.0000.0002.326
181Big Boss Man's BBQ2.1280.0000.0000.0002.128
182Pork Butts Bar-B-Q1.6670.0000.0000.0001.667
183Big Smoke1.1630.0000.0000.0001.163