A Great State of Barbecue

Home

Welcome to the Empire State Barbecue Championship!

A number of barbecue competitions in New York State are proud to team up and offer a trophy and cash prize of $1000 to the winner of the Empire State Barbecue Championship as well as trophies through 5th place.

For information regarding a specific event, use the link on the right menu to be directed to the contests website.  For general questions regarding the series or corrections to score or team name contact: info@nybbqchamp.com

Final results for 2014! UPDATED 9/27/14

RankTeamScore 1Score 2Score 3Score 4Total
1Priorville BBQ100.00098.48594.87293.617386.974
2GOOD SMOKE BBQ100.00096.00093.93993.333383.273
3THE 5TH ARTERY97.43692.00091.48977.273358.198
4SMOKIN HOGGZ BBQ - MA96.97096.29691.66769.767354.700
5SLOGIES BBQ89.36284.88483.33382.051339.630
6SMOKIN BOYS AND HOT GRILLS82.97981.48180.30379.487324.250
7TEAM EATAPEDIA97.87295.45565.11663.333321.776
8Q'n Canucks87.23484.61574.41969.697315.965
9Pistol Packin Piggies87.87985.18569.23168.333310.628
10SHORTSVILLE SMOKERS86.66781.39570.37065.152303.584
11RED VALLEY BBQ86.36470.93064.10363.830285.226
12PIG IRON92.42474.46861.53834.884263.315
13BLACK DAWG BBQ80.23366.66756.41055.319258.629
14THREE DOGS BBQ73.33365.95763.63652.326255.253
15ZBQ94.18683.33374.0740.000251.593
16Smokin' Ain't Easy68.18260.00058.97454.651241.807
17BIG BELLY BBQ95.74572.72753.8460.000222.318
18DR. BUTTS BBQ73.25666.66745.00036.000220.922
19HAWG DOCTORS100.00088.88926.7440.000215.633
20DIVA Q88.37287.17933.3330.000208.885
21HELLFIRE BBQ NEW YORK84.84876.92325.58121.277208.630
22SMOKIN BARRELS83.72170.21348.4850.000202.419
23BABYLON GRILLBILLIES88.33364.00047.6740.000200.008
24KISS MY BBQ68.60559.09148.71819.149195.562
25BLACKSTRAP BBQ89.74476.00025.9260.000191.670
26JACKED UP BBQ100.00090.6980.0000.000190.698
27BEHIND BBQ72.34051.16343.93922.222189.665
28TAURUS BBQ68.08566.66748.8370.000183.589
29Big Pappa's Smokin' BBQ74.35959.57433.33315.116182.383
30TRANQUIL CARNIVORES74.24246.15436.17024.419180.985
31Jack9 BBQ76.59675.75827.9070.000180.260
32QUE AND A HALF MEN95.00079.0700.0000.000174.070
33BUCKNER BROTHERS BBQ77.77851.51541.8600.000171.153
34BUFFALO MEATHEADS86.04780.8510.0000.000166.898
35HEAVY D BBQ85.10638.46236.0470.000159.614
36BIG GUNS BBQ91.86062.9630.0000.000154.823
37THE GOOD CUE CREW60.60648.93623.25620.513153.311
38BUZZARD'S BAY BARBEQUE67.44244.00037.0370.000148.479
39MILLER'S BACKYARD BBQ100.00048.0000.0000.000148.000
40SMOKIN BULLDOGS85.00055.5560.0000.000140.556
41Congamond Flying Pig BBQ84.00055.0000.0000.000139.000
42HOOF-N-HOG SMOKERS78.72357.5760.0000.000136.299
43THE BUTT DOCTORS89.39446.5120.0000.000135.906
44GALLOWAY'S BBQ & CATERING51.28242.55337.2090.000131.045
45SWEET HEAT BBQ81.81845.3490.0000.000127.167
46REBEL YELL BBQ63.95354.5450.0000.000118.499
47ALL FIRED UP AND KICKING ASH72.00043.3330.0000.000115.333
48Nickel City Smokers57.44756.0610.0000.000113.507
49LA PORKSTRA NOSTRA60.46535.89717.0210.000113.384
505 HOGS FRONT PORCH BBQ59.30227.66025.6410.000112.603
51GENERAL JOE'S BBQ56.00055.8140.0000.000111.814
52Locked-N-Loaded76.74429.6300.0000.000106.374
53TWO SMOKIN GUYS NY38.37233.33328.7880.000100.493
54ACK-QUE100.0000.0000.0000.000100.000
55SPITTIN' FEATHERS BBQ100.0000.0000.0000.000100.000
56APORKALYPSE NOW98.8370.0000.0000.00098.837
57BLAZIN' BUTTZ BBQ98.3330.0000.0000.00098.333
58STUBBORN BULL BBQ97.6740.0000.0000.00097.674
59Just 4 Fun BBQ43.59040.90912.7660.00097.265
60CHICKEN CHOKERS96.6670.0000.0000.00096.667
61BEVERAGE BROTHERS96.5120.0000.0000.00096.512
62OLD VIRGINIA SMOKE95.3490.0000.0000.00095.349
63MEAT @ SLIMS93.0230.0000.0000.00093.023
64FATTY MAC BARBECUE92.3080.0000.0000.00092.308
65SLIPPERY PETE'S BBQ90.9090.0000.0000.00090.909
66Mr. Bobo's Traveling BBQ All Stars!90.0000.0000.0000.00090.000
67CAN'T STOP GRILLIN'89.5350.0000.0000.00089.535
68SMOKOPOLIS BBQ88.0000.0000.0000.00088.000
69BOOTLEG BBQ WILLIAMSPORT.87.2090.0000.0000.00087.209
70Butts & Links41.02618.18214.8949.30283.403
71THE BASIC BBQ TEAM82.5580.0000.0000.00082.558
72DAN'S RIGHTEOUS RIBS81.6670.0000.0000.00081.667
73GREENWITCH QUE CO.80.0000.0000.0000.00080.000
74Stockyard BBq80.0000.0000.0000.00080.000
75TOO SAUCED TO PORK46.97031.9150.0000.00078.885
76ROLLIN OUT THE SMOKE BBQ78.7880.0000.0000.00078.788
77KC AND THE SMOKESHACK BAND77.9070.0000.0000.00077.907
78TELL YOU WHAT BBQ76.6670.0000.0000.00076.667
79JOEPEANUTS BBQ TEAM75.0000.0000.0000.00075.000
80PHILLY UNDERHOGS72.0930.0000.0000.00072.093
81HOLY SMOKE BBQ71.7950.0000.0000.00071.795
82Yours in BBQ71.6670.0000.0000.00071.667
83SUCKA BONE BBQ TEAM71.2120.0000.0000.00071.212
84RIBSTRONG70.0000.0000.0000.00070.000
85DAN'S TBD BBQ68.0000.0000.0000.00068.000
86DR. PEARL'S MEDICINAL SMOKE BBQ TEAM66.6670.0000.0000.00066.667
87J + J Backyard BBQ46.80919.6970.0000.00066.505
88Hollywood Butt Doubles66.2790.0000.0000.00066.279
89PULLIN' MY MONEY MUSCLE65.0000.0000.0000.00065.000
90Pigs in Space62.7910.0000.0000.00062.791
91CHOPLICKERS BBQ62.1210.0000.0000.00062.121
92JUST WINGIN' IT34.04322.7275.1280.00061.898
93KING COAL AND THE SOUL SMOKERS61.6670.0000.0000.00061.667
94Smokin Wead61.6280.0000.0000.00061.628
95DOGHOUSE WILLIE COMPETITION BBQ TEAM43.02317.9490.0000.00060.972
96One-Eyed Jacks34.84825.5320.0000.00060.380
97SLAP SHOT BBQ59.2590.0000.0000.00059.259
98EASTERN BEAST BBQ TEAM58.3330.0000.0000.00058.333
99DELIVERING SMOKE BBQ58.1400.0000.0000.00058.140
100INSANE SWINE BBQ56.9770.0000.0000.00056.977
101JP'S SMOKE SHACK25.75823.4047.6920.00056.854
102HOG SNIPERS56.6670.0000.0000.00056.667
103AJ'S QUE & CREW53.4880.0000.0000.00053.488
104Better Days Barbeque53.3330.0000.0000.00053.333
105JB BBQ53.1910.0000.0000.00053.191
106Smoke This!!53.0300.0000.0000.00053.030
107PACKIN' HEAT BBQ52.0000.0000.0000.00052.000
108Bastey Boys51.8520.0000.0000.00051.852
109CARMEL STREET PIT CREW51.6670.0000.0000.00051.667
110SECONDHAND SMOKERS NY51.0640.0000.0000.00051.064
111SLOW & LOW BAR-B-QUE31.81818.6050.0000.00050.423
112HANDSOME DEVIL50.0000.0000.0000.00050.000
113ROC CITY RIBBERS50.0000.0000.0000.00050.000
114Vigus' Vittles50.0000.0000.0000.00050.000
115RIBS WITHIN48.3330.0000.0000.00048.333
116SWEDISH PIG48.1480.0000.0000.00048.148
117GARDEN STATE PORKWAY46.6670.0000.0000.00046.667
118Jake And The Fatman BBQ30.30315.3850.0000.00045.688
119Desperados BBQ29.78712.8213.0300.00045.638
120ROUTE 5 SMOKEHAUS45.4550.0000.0000.00045.455
121ROPE-A-DOPE BBQ30.23313.6360.0000.00043.869
122SMOLDERING ASHHOLES42.4240.0000.0000.00042.424
123RXCELLENT Q41.6670.0000.0000.00041.667
124BOAR-N-Q40.7410.0000.0000.00040.741
1252ND HAND SMOKE40.0000.0000.0000.00040.000
126GRIM REAPER SMOKERS40.0000.0000.0000.00040.000
127THE RIB SHACK39.5350.0000.0000.00039.535
128Holy Smokes - NY39.3940.0000.0000.00039.394
129GOT PORK? GOT BEER?38.3330.0000.0000.00038.333
130hickory & hops38.2980.0000.0000.00038.298
131Carnivore's Heaven37.8790.0000.0000.00037.879
132UP-2 BBQ36.6670.0000.0000.00036.667
133BBQ BAYOU36.3640.0000.0000.00036.364
134Shake 'n Bake35.0000.0000.0000.00035.000
135270 SMOKERS33.7210.0000.0000.00033.721
136Big Kev's BBQ33.3330.0000.0000.00033.333
137Valley Smoke BBQ24.2428.5110.0000.00032.753
138Alex's Place32.5580.0000.0000.00032.558
139CHUCK & DAD'S BARBECUE18.51913.9530.0000.00032.472
140Yanni's Too Restaurant32.0000.0000.0000.00032.000
141SOW WE MEAT AGAIN31.6670.0000.0000.00031.667
142JONES' BONES31.3950.0000.0000.00031.395
143GREAT LAKES BBQ BREW & CREW30.7690.0000.0000.00030.769
144HOLIHAN'S BEER ME BBQ30.0000.0000.0000.00030.000
145Craigie Mack's BBQ Shack29.0700.0000.0000.00029.070
146Packanack Lake BBQ Club28.3330.0000.0000.00028.333
147Kiss My Brisket28.0000.0000.0000.00028.000
148J-Cue27.2730.0000.0000.00027.273
149Legal Swine BBQ26.6670.0000.0000.00026.667
150STRUGGLETOWN BBQ15.00011.1110.0000.00026.111
151Grateful Smokers25.0000.0000.0000.00025.000
152SQUEELS ON WHEELS24.0000.0000.0000.00024.000
153DANO-Q21.2122.5640.0000.00023.776
154DOC BONE'S BBQ23.3330.0000.0000.00023.333
155Cowsino Royale BBQ23.0770.0000.0000.00023.077
156Team Bikerbrand22.0930.0000.0000.00022.093
157Scarborough Fare BBQ21.6670.0000.0000.00021.667
158Off Beat on Que20.9300.0000.0000.00020.930
159Memphis Hustle20.0000.0000.0000.00020.000
160Ravenous Smokehaus20.0000.0000.0000.00020.000
161J and W BBQ19.7670.0000.0000.00019.767
162Double J Barbecue18.3330.0000.0000.00018.333
163LAKE EFFECT SMOKE17.4420.0000.0000.00017.442
164Aces & Eights16.6670.0000.0000.00016.667
165DIVONE HEAT16.6670.0000.0000.00016.667
166JIMMY & THE SQUEALERS16.2790.0000.0000.00016.279
167THE BARN CREW16.0000.0000.0000.00016.000
168BBQ In Paradise15.1520.0000.0000.00015.152
1692 BQ'D14.8150.0000.0000.00014.815
170A-salted BBQ13.3330.0000.0000.00013.333
171Smokin' Dopes12.7910.0000.0000.00012.791
172SMOKIN PETES BARBECUE12.1210.0000.0000.00012.121
173MFSMOKEYBBQ12.0000.0000.0000.00012.000
174My Q Heaven11.6670.0000.0000.00011.667
175TEAM DARK HORSE BBQ11.6280.0000.0000.00011.628
176Ben's Jammin Ribs10.6380.0000.0000.00010.638
177PORKIN' ON THE RITZ10.6060.0000.0000.00010.606
178Infamous Dave's10.4650.0000.0000.00010.465
179Meat in Your Mouth10.2560.0000.0000.00010.256
180Butches BBQ10.0000.0000.0000.00010.000
181Pig Pimpin9.0910.0000.0000.0009.091
182Pop Bang Cue8.3330.0000.0000.0008.333
183RACK 'EM BBQ8.1400.0000.0000.0008.140
184Bootleggers on Broadway8.0000.0000.0000.0008.000
185RUSTY'S BARBEQUE TEAM7.5760.0000.0000.0007.576
186Back Yard Piggy Pushers7.4070.0000.0000.0007.407
187Jerry-atrick BBQ6.9770.0000.0000.0006.977
188Long Island Pig Congress-BBQ Division6.6670.0000.0000.0006.667
189CHEFFIE EFFIE BBQ6.3830.0000.0000.0006.383
190Smoke Shack BBQ6.0610.0000.0000.0006.061
191RACK RUBBIN BBQ5.8140.0000.0000.0005.814
192Boston's Butt BBQ5.0000.0000.0000.0005.000
193NY PHAT DADDY'S4.6510.0000.0000.0004.651
194Misfits of Meat4.5450.0000.0000.0004.545
195Baby Rib's4.2550.0000.0000.0004.255
196Darryll's Dirty Deeds4.0000.0000.0000.0004.000
197V Licious BBQ3.7040.0000.0000.0003.704
19858 Main3.4880.0000.0000.0003.488
199Tuthilltown Spirits3.3330.0000.0000.0003.333
200RED LIGHT BBQ2.3260.0000.0000.0002.326
201Big Boss Man's BBQ2.1280.0000.0000.0002.128
202Pork Butts Bar-B-Q1.6670.0000.0000.0001.667
203SHAGGY MULE BBQ1.5150.0000.0000.0001.515
204Big Smoke1.1630.0000.0000.0001.163